Typically near bodies of water including streams, rivers, lakes and fresh and salt water marshes. The North American River Otter has a long, sleek body with a long, tapered tail covered in short, dense dark brown fur. Their thick fur helps to protect their skin from the water and allows them to withstand cold weather.
North American River Otters Lontra canadensis were once found across most of North America and in all major waterways of the United States and Canada occupying one of the largest geographic areas of any North American mammal. As European settlers moved west human settlements, habitat destruction, and over harvesting lead to the river otter becoming extirpated from some portions of its range. Did you know?
The river otter belongs to the weasel family, and is equally versatile in the water as on land. It can be seen on the refuge in many of the ponds, streams and lakes. It establishes a burrow close to the water's edge in river, stream or lake.
Jump to navigation. The river otter Lutra canadensis is the best swimmer of the weasel, or Mustelidae, family. It is at home in streams, rivers, ponds and lakes and is well-adapted for its aquatic lifestyle. The river otter is a remarkable animal to watch on the move, either in the water or on the shore.
Dark-coated, streamlined and graceful, the otter, typically three to four feet in length and 20 to 30 pounds in weight, celebrates its very existence. The river otter enchanted Native Americans, who wove tales about the animal into their legend and folklore. It captivated EuroAmericans, who used its name to identify more than geographic locations in some 33 states, according to University of New Mexico biologist and river otter authority Paul J.
Order: Carnivora Family: Mustelidae. Status: Fur is of moderate value. Official Montana furbearer managed and protected by regulated fur harvest seasons.
The North American river otter is a member of the mustelid or weasel family that can be easily identified by a stout body, short legs, noticeably tapered tail and dense, short, glossy fur. Their streamlined body, fully webbed feet, broad and flattened head and stout, muscular tail, and closeable nostrils and ears all serve to assist in swimming and foraging. Their eyes, ears, and nose are located on the top of the head so they can see, hear, and smell while most of their body remains in the water.
River otters Lontra canadensis are now found throughout most of Indiana, thanks to efforts of the DNR and its partners. Inthe DNR began a reintroduction program aimed at re-establishing a healthy otter population in several watersheds of northern and southern Indiana. After five years of reintroductions, the otter population began to expand through natural reproduction.
Order Today! With webbed feet, powerful tails, and water-repellant fur, river otters are perfectly adapted to spend hours in the water. Adult river otters can weigh between 10 and 25 pounds, and they are typically between 35 to 53 inches in length.
This free, family event includes animal feedings, arts and crafts, and live music. These otters are frequently observed playing and sliding together. North American river otters, also called Canadian otters, have long, muscular, streamlined bodies with short legs and fully webbed feet bearing non-retractable claws.