The northern hairy-nosed wombat Lasiorhinus krefftii is one of three extant species of wombats. It is one of the rarest land mammals in the world and is critically endangered. Its historical range extended across New South WalesVictoriaand Queensland as recently as years ago, but it is now restricted to one place, a 3-km 2 range within the km 2 Epping Forest National Park in Queensland.
Updated December 17, Wildlife workers and scientists are on the search for a site they hope could help save the northern hairy-nosed wombat — one of the world's most critically endangered animals — and they say time is running out. Dave Harper heads the Queensland Government threatened species group that is caring for an animal they rarely get to see in the wild.
The Northern hairy-nosed wombat is the world biggest burrowing herbivore mammal and is exclusive to Australia. There are no more Northern hairy-nosed wombats left out in the wild and they can only be found it one conservation area in the whole of Australia Epping Forest National Park. Sadly these wombats are still on the decline, they once inhabited Queensland and New South Wales but unfortunately there are now only left in the world — all of which as situated in the conservation park.
The southern hairy-nosed wombat Lasiorhinus latifrons is one of three extant species of wombats. It is found in scattered areas of semiarid scrub and mallee from the eastern Nullarbor Plain to the New South Wales border area. It is the smallest of all three wombat species. The young often do not survive dry seasons.
Southern hairy-nosed wombats inhabit the semi-arid and arid grasslands and woodlands that receive to mm of rain per year in southeastern Western Australia, southern South Australia, and southwestern New South Wales. Lasiorhinus latifrons require sturdy soil that is able to support the digging of large burrows. They also require perennial grasses and bluebush scrub Maireana and Chenopodiumessential parts of their diet.
Sign the petition: Stop the Harvesting of Crocodile Eggs. Adults Crocodile T-Shirt. The Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat is one of three species of wombat, it can grow to a length of cm with a height of cm and can weigh as much as 32kg.
It might have already been in decline when Europeans settled, and was probably the least common of the three wombat species at that time. Since then, competition for food from introduced grazing animals, such as sheep, cattle and rabbits - particularly during droughts — has been the main reason for the species rapid decline since European arrival in Australia. The upgrade to Critically Endangered does not indicate a lack of success in ongoing conservation efforts of the species.
Only a single colony of northern hairy-nosed wombat remains, guarded by a dingo proof fence in Queensland, Australia. Nocturnal and mostly solitary, they are the largest herbivorous burrowing mammal, and the largest wombat. They spend their days in the burrows, coming out at night to feed on grasses.
The northern hairy-nosed wombat is one of the largest land mammals in the world. One of three wombat species, the northern hairy-nosed wombat is also the world's largest burrowing herbivore. Being marsupial meaning that it gestates its young in an external pouch for a significant length of time the northern hairy-nosed wombat is also nocturnal, spending day light hours in a burrows which the species has been known to share with up to ten other individuals at a time.